SUPPORTERS

Community Leaders

Ernesto Barajas Cassell Neighborhood Leader
Camille Llanes-Fontanilla Parent, Community Leader
Juan Estrada District 5 United Leader
Alofa Taliva’a Sierra Neighborhood Leader
Natalie Dowd-Abdal Alum Rock Parent and Community Leader
Maryanne Andrade Lyndale Neighborhood Leader
Helen and Ted Johnson Hillview Neighborhood Leader
Laura Arechiga Tully Ocala King Neighborhood Leader
Ellen and Ray Turner Alum Rock Hills Neighborhood Leaders
Olga Madera Hillview Neighborhood Assoc
Rocio Ramos Mayfair Neighborhood Leader
Gloria Zamudio Arbuckle Neighborhood Leader
Jeff Markham Community Organizer, Community for Better Alum Rock Schools Founder
Ezequiel Nevarez Capitol Goss Neighborhood Leader
Andrea Flores Shelton District 5 United Alum Rock School Board Member (Fmr.)
Bertha Razo East Hills Neighborhood Leader
Guadalupe Gonzalez Mayfair Neighborhood Leader
Alice and John Rodriguez East Hills Neighborhood Leader
Heriberto Soto Hillview Neighborhood Leader
Gloria Quiroz Mount Pleasant Neighborhood Leader
Danny Garza Plata Arroyo Neighborhood Leader
Aurelia Sanchez Spartan Keyes Neighborhood Leader
Joe Nieto Plata Arroyo Neighborhood Leader
Judy Soito Plata Arroyo Neighborhood Leader
Luz Robles Cassell Neighborhood Leader

 

Elected Officials

Ruben Gallego Member of Congress
Jim Beall State Senator
Bob Wieckowski State Senator
Dan McQuorcodale State Senator Ret.
Evan Low Assemblymember
Kansen Chu Assemblymember
Ash Kalra Assemblymember
Jim Cuneen Assemblymember (Ret.)
Laurie Smith Sheriff
Cindy Chavez County Supervisor
Dave Cortese County Supervisor
Ken Yeager County Supervisor
Magdalena Carrasco Vice Mayor San Jose
Raul Peralez San Jose Councilmember
Sergio Jimenez San Jose Councilmember
Silvia Arenas San Jose Coincilmember
Don Rocha San Jose Councilmember
Claudia Rossi Santa Clara County Board of Education
Frank Biehl East Side Union HIgh School District Board of Trustees
Lan Nguyen East Side Union HIgh School District Board of Trustees
Pattie Cortese East Side Union HIgh School District Board of Trustees
Teresa Castellanos San Jose Unified School Board
Andrea Flores Shelton Alum Rock School Board (Fmr)
Jason Rodriguez Alum Rock School Board (Fmr)
Rudy Rodriguez Franklin Mckinley School Board
David Cohen Berryessa Union School Board
Wendy Ho San Jose Evergreen Community College Board
Mayra Cruz San Jose Evergreen Community College Board
Adrienne Grey West Valley Mission Community College District
Gilbert Wong Foothill DeAnza College Board
Kalen Gallagher Campbell Union High School District
Gary Kremen Santa Clara Valley Water Dist
Tony Estremera Santa Clara Valley Water Dist
Dick Santos Santa Clara Valley Water Dist.
Mike Potter Santa Clara County Open Space Authority

Organizations

South Bay Labor Council, AFL CIO
Santa Clara San Benito Counties Building Trades Council
Alum Rock Educators Association
East Side Teachers Association
San Jose Evergreen Federation of Teachers, AFT, Local 6157
LIUNA Laborers Local 270
Plumbers Steamfitters & Refrigeration Fitters, Local 393
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers (IBEW), Local 332
Carpenters, Local 405

Business Owners

Jose Calderon Calderon Tires
Jose Mendoza San Jose Menswear
Amado Gonzalez La Birrieria
Melchor Landin Mexico Bakery
Frank Cortez Treasure Chest Aquarium
Daniel Ornelas Daniel Photography
Arturo Sanchez Arturo’s Auto Repair
Aurelio Luna Aurelio’s Tires
Maria Valencia Trade Rite Market and Bacalhau Grill

*Titles and Organization names are for identification purposes only